top of page

Privacy Policy

The use ofwww.theramater.ptacknowledges the general terms and conditions listed and described below. Your acceptance is absolutely essential for the use of the services and information provided here. If you do not agree with them, you must immediately stop using this website.

 

www.theramater.ptis a therapy service with family, river and twin system constellations, training and lectures, with the aim of helping people identify and resolve possible family conflicts that cross generations.

 

As a liberal professional website,  I reserve the right, at any time, without prior notice and with immediate effect, to change, add, update, delete, partially or totally, these Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy. Ensuring, under any circumstances, the quality, security, legality, veracity and accuracy of the information contained in this website. The user should periodically consult the page of these Terms and Conditions of Use to confirm if any updates or changes have been made. If you do not agree with any of these, you must not use this Website.

 

Use of the Website

Users who visit the Website can access and read all the content contained therein, without the need to register data or personal information. However, only registered users or with the submission of completed forms or requests for commercial contacts will be contacted and informed about the available services. This contact request can also be made through the email address or telephone number on the website's contact page. .

This Website, or any of our services, must not be used:

 

•           _cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_ For any reason or purpose that is unlawful, defamatory, offensive, harmful, abusive, invasive of another's privacy or otherwise objectionable;

 

•           _cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_ In a way that could harm or disrupt this Website or any of our services, or the peaceful use by other users;

 

•       To transmit viruses or other malicious coding that may damage or disrupt computer equipment or systems (hardware or software) or telecommunications equipment;

 

•           _cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_ In a way that may offend others or damage the consultant's image, namely, send or make available any illegal, false, misleading, threatening, malicious, abusive, defamatory, libelous, invasive of privacy, harmful or even potentially negatively affect Teresa Meneses' image or activity;

 

•           _cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_ To promote any type of commercial activity, or to send or make available information or content that belongs to third parties and that you do not have the right to use, such as, for example, content protected by third party copyrights or content that contains third-party personal data.

 

In general, the User must use the Website responsibly, prudently and carefully, and must not disturb or damage its continuity or integrity.

 

Teresa Meneses is not responsible for any direct, indirect and/or negligent damages resulting from the use of the information contained in this Website or the Website itself, as well as the harmful or disturbing conduct of the User.

 

Information and contents of this website

All contents and information published on this website are the responsibility of Teresa Meneses, who ensures their veracity and transparency. Striving to offer useful, up-to-date and reality-adjusted information. However, it may not be correct or completely up to date. In this regard, we cannot be held responsible for any actions taken as a result of or based on the information contained or provided by this Website, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tort. Through the email: theramater@gmail.com you can always send your suggestions or errata.

 

Teresa Meneses reserves the right to move, change, delete the Website, or its content (including the content of registered users, if applicable), at any time and for any reason. You must therefore keep a copy of any content you upload to the Website that you wish to keep. Once you have uploaded the content, you can choose to delete the content at any time.

 

If you wish to report your concerns regarding any content available on this site, please email us directly at theramater@gmail.

 

data recording

The registration of data of all users interested in receiving information or contact requests is allowed.

 

Registration or filling out forms is free.

 

The personal data of each user will be kept as long as the user's subscription and/or requests are active, with the aim of improving the services offered, so that after their expiry they will be depersonalized and non-identifiable.

 

You are allowed to question the data and you may request the deletion of the data, rectification, updating or completing the same. These requests should be forwarded to theramater@gmail.

Use of Hyperlinks

The content of this Website may include Hyperlinks (hyperlinks) to other Websites that are not operated by Teresa Meneses. Teresa Meneses is not responsible for the content of any other website, including those that give access to the present or whose access has been obtained through our website.

 

Content on linked sites may change over time. It is recommended to check the terms and policies of the Linked Sites.

 

By providing a hyperlink to an external website on this website, Teresa Meneses does so in good faith that it contains or may contain relevant information in addition to that presented on its own website. The existence of this hyperlink does not imply or imply its review and approval by the same - in certain instances, a hyperlink may lead you to access a website that presents contradictory information to that presented on our website.

 

Responsibility and Contacts

Teresa Meneses is not responsible for direct, indirect or specific losses or damages or any other consequences arising from the access or use of this Website, nor any information contained therein. However, I am available to discuss with the user the implications of any issue that may arise, and you should contact us through our website at www.theramater.pt(contacts), telephone +351968088640, or through the email address theramater@ gmail.

 

By accessing our contact area, the user will be accepting that the information provided to us through this contact will be held by Teresa Meneses, who will be able to use it in the terms she deems most appropriate, with no place, under any circumstances , to any right or payment in your favor for such use.

 

To the maximum extent permitted by law, all warranties, express or implied, charges or guarantees, representations and other terms and conditions of any kind relating to this Website or matter not contained in these Terms and Conditions are expressly excluded.

 

Nothing in these Terms of Use excludes, restricts or modifies any right or remedy, or any warranties, or other terms or conditions, implied or imposed by any law that cannot be lawfully excluded or limited. This may include consumer rights legislation in Portuguese territory, which contains guarantees that protect consumers of goods and services in certain circumstances.

 

A party's liability to another party is reduced to the extent that the other party's acts or omissions, or those of a third party, contribute to or cause such liability.

 

Although we take appropriate actions to keep this Website free of computer viruses or other harmful coding, we cannot guarantee that this will be the case. You should therefore use security software, updated at all times, to protect your computer from such malicious software.

 

Whilst we use all commercially reasonable efforts to keep this Website available, we do not warrant that it will be accessible or available on a constant time basis or that access will be uninterrupted or error-free.

 

A  collection and processing of personal data respects the privacy of all users and undertakes to protect all information submitted by each user in accordance with national and community legislation in force.

 

All users can browse this website without the obligation to register or submit any data.

 

The provision of personal data is only necessary in case you wish to make a request for information or a contact request and the right of access, rectification and cancellation of any data provided will always be guaranteed, under the terms of the law, and that right may be exercised by written, at any time, via email: theramater@gmail.com.

data recording

We collect personal information via the voluntary completion of the appropriate forms available for booking visits, requests for information about properties or services and requests for contact.

 

When contacting us via email, subscribing to free information, it requires us to collect your email address, name and other specific personal identification data, usually translated by name and contact number.

 

When requesting sensitive personal data, we will ensure that its collection and use will be carried out in strict compliance with the legislation applicable to the collection and protection of data. If we intend to use your personal data beyond the purposes initially established, we will ask for your consent. You may choose to give such consent in advance at the time of initial data collection.

 

Data collected automatically

Visitors' domains and IP addresses are logged automatically. This information does not identify the user, but only the computer used to access the site. This data is analyzed globally to check where in the world the site is being used, in order to ensure its coverage, allowing our user service to be improved. The personal data of each user are not collected and analyzed in this process.

 

data retention

The data will be kept as long as the user's subscription is active, with the aim of improving the services offered, so that after expiry they will be depersonalized and non-identifiable.

 

Access to personal datas

To request clarification about access to personal data, or to clarify questions related to the data privacy policy,  contact us via email theramater@gmail.com

 

Visitor disclosure and choice

The user may terminate the subscription of his registration at any time, this being a simple process. By providing your personal data at the beginning, we provide you with the procedures for its cancellation, either through a link or by providing an email address.theramater@gmail.com. By making the user's personal data available for purposes other than those indicated, we offer the user the opportunity to give prior authorization.

 

Security

Security policies, rules and technical measures have been implemented to protect the personal data under our control, which are fully in accordance with data protection legislation, appropriate to the jurisdiction applicable to the website. Security measures are designed to prevent unauthorized access, improper use, unauthorized modification and accidental illicit destruction or loss.

 

Privacy Compliance/Compliance

Our privacy policy is in accordance with the applicable Portuguese legislation, namely Law n.º 67/98, of 26/10. Data protection legislation is subject to review, so we recommend that users regularly consult our privacy statement. For information purposes only, you may consult the website www.cnpd.pt for this purpose. This website complies with national and community legislation. The Portuguese courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising from the use of this website.

 

hyperlinks

Owww.theramater.ptmay provide links to external websites for your convenience and information. By accessing these links, you will leave this website  , therefore:

 

  • I do not control these websites or their privacy policies, which may differ from those of THERA MATER;

 

  • I do not endorse or represent these sites. THERA MATER's Privacy Statement does not cover personal data eventually transferred by the user to external sites.

 

We recommend that you review any company's privacy policies before submitting your personal information. Some external companies may choose to share their personal information with THERA MATER, so this sharing will be governed by the privacy policy of that company.

bottom of page